CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 G83071

Mr. Mike Buhl
Weldas Co.
128 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067

RE: The tariff classification of protective sleeves from China.

Dear Mr. Buhl:

In your letter dated October 2, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a pair of protective sleeves measuring approximately 17” in length, composed of woven 100% cotton fabric with an elasticized opening on both ends. The item is fire retardant and is used in industrial environments to protect the forearm.

The applicable subheading for the protective sleeves will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The protective sleeves fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division